• Website News!

    Our website is now live! We are very excited to launch our newly created and up-to-date website. Please check weekly for any newly written letters and what is happening within the academy.

     

  • Website News!

    Our website is now live! We are very excited to launch our newly created and up-to-date website. Please check weekly for any newly written letters and what is happening within the academy.

     

  • non homepage

Our Staff Teams

Senior Leadership Team

Name Position
Mrs Anne Binns Principal, Designated Safeguarding Lead (DSL)
Mrs Julia Wrightson Vice Principal, DSL
Mrs Jo Sawford Senior Leadership Team, DSL, Behaviour, Attendance and Pastoral Leader, Inclusion Lead
Mrs Kerry Piper Senior Leadership Team, DSL, Inclusion Lead,RWI Leader, SEN and vulnerable groups Leader.
Miss Karen Boothby SLT, Class Teacher, Director of Learning for KS2, Mathematics Lead, PiXL Leader
Miss Lisa Harrison SLT, Class Teacher, Director of Learning for KS1, Reading Lead, EVC, Enrichment and Enhancement Lead.
Miss Kaylee Darnell SLT, Class Teacher, Raising Attainment in Writing Lead, Communication Lead, Foreign Language Lead.
Miss Rebecca Harris SLT, Class Teacher, Director of Learning for Early Years, Science Lead, Parental Engagement Lead.

Teaching Staff

Name Position
Mr Simon Watson Class Teacher, PE Lead, NQT Mentor, After School Clubs Lead.
Mrs Kelly Pearson Class Teacher, Humanities Lead.
Miss Kathryn Weston Class Teacher, DT Lead, Art Lead, NQT mentor.
Miss Emily Hoon Class Teacher
Miss Hollie Pardoe Class Teacher
Mrs Kirsty Batley Class Teacher, RE Lead
Mrs Sylvia Erskine Class Teacher, Music Lead
Mrs Elise Wells Class Teacher, PSHE lead.
Miss Sarah Chouikhi Class Teacher, Learning Environment Lead, Outdoor Learning Lead, Teacher Forum Rep.
Miss Zehra Dergin Class Teacher
Mrs Rowena Barrett PPA cover teacher (part-time)
Miss Rebecca Harris Class Teacher, Science Subject Leader
Miss Lisa Harrison Class Teacher, Computing Subject Leader, EVC, Achievement Team Leader
Miss Kaylee Darnell Class Teacher, Writing Subject Leader, Modern Foreign Langauages Leader, Achievement Team Leader
Miss Karen-Kelly Boothby Class Teacher, Maths Subject Leader, Achievement Team Leader
Miss Laura Parker-Guest Class Teacher

Teaching Assistants

Name Position
Mrs Ann Alabaster Teaching Assistant, PPA Cover
Miss Karen Aylwin Teaching Assistant, PPA Cover
Mrs Nicola Higham Teaching Assistant, Lunchtime Supervisor, Cleaner
Mrs Joanne Bush Teaching Assistant
Mrs Hazel Carter Teaching Assistant
Ms Carmela Castielli Teaching Assistant
Miss Nichola Clipstone Teaching Assistant
Miss Charlotte Cumley Teaching Assistant
Mrs Annika Dove Teaching Assistant
Mrs Ruth Dyer Teaching Assistant
Mrs Jayne Foran Teaching Assistant
Mrs Diane Harmsworth Teaching Assistant
Mrs Louise Hinds Teaching Assistant
Mr Robert Lewis-Haines Teaching Assistant
Mrs Hannah Kelly Teaching Assistant
Mrs Natalie Litchfield Teaching Assistant
Miss Krishna Patel Teaching Assistant
Mrs Farida Sabri Teaching Assistant
Mrs Sara Stevens Teaching Assistant
Ms Lydia Walsh Teaching Assistant
Miss Jenna Kiely Teaching Assistant, PE Specialist

Administrators and Office Managers

Name Position
Mrs Elaine Jakeways Bursar/Office Manager
Mrs Tracey Bates Administrator
Miss Kayleigh Dalton Administrator
Mrs Emma Drage Administrator

Pastoral Team

Name Position
Mr Dale Jukes Pastoral Support Manager, DSL (Learning Support Unit)
Mrs Orla Bramley Pastoral Support Assistance
Mrs Toni Johnson Pastoral Support Assistance

Parental Support

Name Position
Ms Kim Pullen Parent Support Advisor, DSL
Mrs Marie Ward Home/School Support Worker, DSL

Lunchtime Supervisors

Name Position
Ms Karla Allen Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs Emma Buswell Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs Rachel Carter Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs Donna Evans Lunchtime Supervisor
Miss Jodie Leonard Lunchtime Supervisor
Miss Dawn Peach Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs Holly Solomon Lunchtime Supervisor
Mrs Sheryl Souster Lunchtime Supervisor
Ms Yvette Souster Lunchtime Supervisor, Breakfast Club Assistant

Site Supervisor/Cleaners

Name Position
Mr Steven Horsted Site Supervisor
Mrs Maureen Bird Cleaner
Miss Rachael Bird Cleaner
Mrs Victoria Carty-Gable Cleaner
Ms Yvette Souster Cleaner

Contact Details

 

Mrs Anne Binns, Principal,
Olympic Primary School
Olympic Way
Queensway
Wellingborough
Northamptonshire
NN8 3QA

Tel:01933 677300

@OlympicPrimary

 

Upcoming Events

Jul
24

Mon, 24 Jul 2017 - Fri, 01 Sep 2017

Sep
4

Mon, 04 Sep 2017

Sep
5

Tue, 05 Sep 2017